Just Live Facebook Just Live Instagram Just Live Twitter Just Live YouTube

Live to Give. 30% off sitewide. Use code live30

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

JSLV Brand, LLC, doing business as Just Live (“we,” “us,” or “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website Justlive.com (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Website.
  • In email and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.

 

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party, including our affiliates, parent, and subsidiaries.
  • Any third party, including our affiliates, parent and subsidiaries, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website.

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.  By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time.  Your continued use of our Website after we make changes to this Policy is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

 

Please be aware that the Website and all associated services and systems are housed on servers in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, information we collect (including cookies) are processed and stored in the United States, which may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the country where you reside or are a citizen. By using the site and providing information to us, you consent to the transfer to and processing of the information in the United States.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

If you are a visitor to our Website, we automatically collect certain information about you, such as computer and software information and usage/visit information, including information obtained through cookies (see our Cookie Policy below for details on the information collected through cookies and how it is used).  This is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for our marketing purposes, and also helps us to improve your experience on our Website.

 

Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses a Website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Websites. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

 

While registration is not required for you to use our Websites, there may be circumstances in which you choose to register for our services, to attend our events or to receive ongoing updates from us, or to apply for employment with us. In these cases, we may contact registrants to invite them to our events, provide them with information about our services, publications and products, or for other marketing purposes.

 

For example, you may choose to register for Email alerts, in which we send subscribers email updates when new information is added to our Websites. If you decide to subscribe, we will collect basic contact information about you, such as your name and email address.

 

When you make purchases from our Website, we collect certain information from you, including, without limitation: personal data such as your name, address, and date of birth; and financial information such as payment and financial institution information (see “THIRD PARTY SERVICES” below for additional information on the financial information we or a third party may collect). This information may also be secured from the sources described below and is subject to the conditions stated below.

 

If you have applied for employment with us, your information submitted with your job application will be added to our recruitment system and used for recruitment and other customary human resources purposes.

 

If you have registered on our Website, your information, including any personal data you provide, will be stored in our third-party customer relationship management (CRM) systems. Data of registrants who have been out of active use for 24-months will be deleted from our CRM systems.  Other retention periods may vary depending upon the purpose for your registration.  Please see “THIRD PARTY SERVICES” below for more information.

 

If you have opted out from receiving communications from us, your contact details will remain on our opt-out list to prevent you from receiving any further publications, invitations or communications from us.  This does not apply to any communications we may be required to provide.

 

Your personal data referenced in this Policy may be secured or received from sources such as (i) your inquiries by mail, telephone, email or face-to-face conversations; (ii) interviews with us with respect to employment opportunities; (iii) agreements, applications, forms, statements, and other documents received from you; and (v) any other information you submit voluntarily to us.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

After you opt-in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@justlive.com

 

SECTION 3 – USAGE AND DISCLOSURE

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, including any products or services available via the Website (the “Services”).
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or Services we offer or provide through it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.  We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divesture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as a part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Service or other agreements, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

 

Our Website uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the services and report on activities and trends. If you are a registered user of our Website and/or offerings, we may use this information, in combination with other information that you provide, to improve the services and other offerings of the program or website. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and may exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or you can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.  For additional information please see “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps,” located here.

 

SECTION 4 – YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only send you marketing communications if you “opted in” to receiving such communications. You have the right to “opt out” of receiving marketing communications, whether by email or otherwise, at any time. You can do this by (i) clicking the unsubscribe link displayed in any of the marketing e-mails you receive, (ii) emailing  to indicate you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, or (iii) writing to us at the address set out in “HOW TO CONTACT US” below.

 

SECTION 5 – RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

 

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Website or offerings to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Website or offerings); (ii) whether there is a legal or business obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position.

 

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the USA PATRIOT Act. Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy or our Website Terms of Service. When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Our Website is hosted on WooCommerce (please see https://woocommerce.com/privacy%20policy/ for its privacy policy) and we utilize Klaviyo (please see https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy for its privacy policy) and HubSpot (please see https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy for its privacy policy) for communications to parties who have provided us with their e-mail addresses. We utilize Maverick Bankcard for credit card processing (please see https://www.maverickbankcard.com/privacy-policy/ for its privacy policy).

 

SECTION 7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow commercially reasonable practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or securities measures contained on our website.

 

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

The Website is not intended for use by children or individuals not able to lawfully utilize our products or services. We believe in protecting the privacy of our children. With this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal data on our Website from persons under 16 years of age, and no part of our Website is directed to persons under 18 years of age. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal data of persons less than 16 years of age that has been collected on our Website without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such personal data.  For additional limitations on Website usage by individuals under the age of majority, please see our Website Terms of Use found here.

 

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. The date this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for changes.

 

SECTION 10 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@justlive.com.

 

At this time, we are not subject to the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act.  We will revise this Policy to comply with those requirements prior to or at the time we become subject to that Act’s requirements.  However, if you wish to exercise the access, data portability and deletion rights that you have under that Act, please contact us at the contact address provided in the following paragraph.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@justlive.com  or by mail at Just Live, Re: Privacy Compliance Officer,197 Avenida La Pata, San Clemente, CA 92673

 

Website Cookie Policy

DEFINITION

Cookies are small text files that are stored within your internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, our website, www.justlive.com place cookies on your computer and other devices to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored within your internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, our website, www.justlive.com place cookies on your computer and other devices to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.

 

DEFINITION

Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your shopping bag, learning more about how you arrived at our Website and to store your preferences, so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit. See below for the types of cookies we use and the functionality they support.

 

ESSENTIAL COOKIES

These are cookies that our Website needs in order to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the sites won’t be usable. Examples of where these cookies are used include to store how many items are in your shopping bag, to anonymously determine when you are signed in, and to determine which currency we should use based on your preferred delivery location when displaying prices to you.

 

PREFERENCE COOKIES

These are cookies we use to remember your settings and preferences, and to improve your experience on our site. For example, we may use these cookies to remember your language preferences.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Aside from setting cookies ourselves, we also allow carefully selected third parties to set cookies during your visit to our Website. These organizations provide us with information on how you use the Website. They may also use cookies to promote our newest products and latest offers to you on other websites based on your activity at our Website. Some of our partners will use your location to provide more relevant messaging. Read on to learn how to disable these cookies should you wish to switch this feature off.

 

ANALYTICS COOKIES

We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our Website – this is known as website analytics. Examples of analytical tools that we use are Google Analytics.

Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to the Website, how many times they visit the Website and how many times a user viewed specific webpages within our Website. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited the Website multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.

 

MANAGING COOKIES

If you do not want to accept cookies from the Website, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you choose to do this, please be aware the Website may no longer function as intended.

 

TURNING OFF COOKIES

All popular browsers (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge and Safari) allow you to amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. You can find information explaining how to disable cookies for the main browsers For more information visit the Federal Trade Commission website at https://www.ftc.gov/site-information/privacy-policy/internet-cookies

For more information about how we use the information you submit on this site, please read the applicable Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use.